2023 Sailing Programme

 Day Fishing Competition
restrictions
R1R2OOD

March

Sun19Barnwell 1R Spiller
Sun26Racing @ 1pmSailboat 1P Anderson

April

Sun2Barnwell 2Sailboat 2J Anderson
Wed5April Bonus 1D Perrett
with R Heasman
Sun9Barnwell 3Sailboat 3L Spiller
Wed12April Bonus 2A Hilton
Sun16Barnwell 4Sailboat 4B Sampson
Wed19April Bonus 3B Sampson
Sun23Tamar 1Tamar 2G Floyd
Wed26April Bonus 4L Witchell
with C Witchell
Sun30Barnwell 5Sailboat 5S Murray

May

Wed3Midweek Mug 1L Farmer
with N Buckett
Sun7Barnwell 6Sailboat 6R Heasman
Wed10Midweek Mug 2J Dabbs
with I Chatterton
Sun14Barnwell 7Sailboat 7N Pollard
Wed17Midweek Mug 3Midweek Mug 4J Buckett
Sun21Barnwell 8 Sailboat 8V Duncalf
Wed24Midweek Mug 5Teatime Plate 1S Murray
Sun28Keep ClearTamar 3Tamar 4J Buckett
Wed31Midweek Mug 6Teatime Plate 2L Spiller

June

Sun4Bosuns PLUS 1Pursuit 1N Pollard
Wed7Midweek Mug 7 Teatime Plate 3R Spiller
Sun11Racing @ 1pmSPAREPursuit 2P Abbott
Wed14Keep ClearTeatime Tankard 1Teatime Plate 4L Farmer
Sun18Tamar 5Tamar 6P Anderson
Wed21Teatime Tankard 2Teatime Plate 5L Spiller
Sun25Keep ClearBosuns PLUS 2Pursuit 3B Pollard
Wed28Teatime Tankard 3Teatime Plate 6P Abbott

July

Sun2Racing @ 1pmBosuns PLUS 3Pursuit 3P Anderson
Wed5Keep ClearTeatime Tankard 4Teatime Plate 7R Heasman
Sun9Keep ClearBosuns PLUS 4Pursuit 4J Anderson
Wed12Teatime Tankard 5SPARE WD Perrett
Sun16Bosuns PLUS 5Pursuit 4J Anderson
Wed19Teatime Tankard 6Roger's Bosuns 1B Sampson
with M Sampson
Sun23Tamar 7Tamar 8G Joyce
Wed26Teatime Tankard 7Roger's Bosuns 2P Abbott
Sun30Commodore 1Spalding Cup 1A Hilton

August

Wed2Teatime Tankard 8Roger's Bosuns 3B Sampson
with M Sampson
Sun6Racing @ 1pmCommodore 2Spalding Cup 2J Dabbs
Wed9Teacake 1Roger's Bosuns 4S Murray
Sun13Keep ClearCommodore 3Spalding Cup 3V Duncalf
Wed16SPARE WRoger's Bosuns 5J Buckett
Sun20Keep ClearCommodore 4Spalding Cup 4B Pollard
with C Gilbert
Wed23Teacake 2Roger's Bosuns 6A Hilton
Sun27Tamar 9Tamar 10N Buckett
Wed30Teacake 3Roger's Bosuns 7L Witchell
with C Witchell

September

Sun3Commodore 5Spalding Cup 5R Spiller
Wed6Teacake 4R Heasman
Sun10Commodore 6Spalding Cup 6G Joyce
Wed13Keep ClearTeacake 5C Witchell
with L Witchell
Sun17Keep ClearCommodore 7Spalding Cup 7N Pollard
Wed20Teacake 6L Spiller
Sun24NO RACING
Wed27Teacake 7C Witchell
with L Witchell

October

Sun1Racing @ 1pmFrostbite 1Icicle 2D Perrett
Sun8Frostbite 2Icicle 2R Spiller
Sun15Frostbite 3Icicle 3J Dabbs
Sun22Frostbite 4Icicle 4G Floyd
Sun29Frostbite 5Icicle 5B Pollard
with C Gilbert

November

Sun5Frostbite 6Icicle 6V Duncalf

 

RACE SERIES DETAILS

All races, unless specified below, are open to the whole fleet and the results adjusted according to boat handicaps.

 SeriesRaces/DiscardsNotes

Sunday

Races start at 1200hrs and 1430hrs,
but 1400 in Apr, Oct and Nov
BARNWELL
SAILBOAT
8 races,
2 discards
TAMAR MEMORIAL
TROPHY
10 races
3 discards
Competitors must use the same boat type and sail size throughout the series.
PURSUIT6 races
2 discards
Competitors are given different start times
The winner is the boat that crosses the line first
BOSUNS PLUS5 races,
2 discards
Fleet racing for Bosuns,
Handicap for other boats for a bottle of wine.
COMMODORE'S CUP7 races
2 discards
RYA 2023 PNs
SPALDING CUP7 races,
2 discards
FROSTBITE
ICICLE
6 races,
2 discards

Wednesday

The first race will be at 1400hrs to enable a second race to be run in the afternoon
APRIL BONUS4 racesIndividual races with a winner on the day
MIDWEEK MUG
TEATIME TANKARD
TEATIME PLATE
8 races,
2 discards
TEACAKE7 races,
2 discards
ROGER'S BOSUNS7 races,
2 discards
Fleet racing for Bosuns,
Handicap for other boats for a bar of chocolate
Trophies awarded based on
Sunday results across the season
The following series will be awarded using all races from BARNWELL, SAILBOAT, TAMAR & SPALDING series
GOSLING SHIELDBest 9 racesPresented to the best sailor who has not won a prize in this current year.
LADIES CUPBest 9 racesLady helms only
GENTS CUPBest 9 racesGentlemen helms only
AEGETER TROPHYBest 9 racesDouble handed boats only
HARMAN TROPHYBest 9 racesSingle handed boats only
DABBS CREW AWARDBest 9Based on all series except the PURSUIT

Last Updated 15 Mar 2023

 

In the event of race cancellations the Vice-Commodore may change the length of series and/or the number of discards.

RACE OFFICER/SAFETY BOAT DUTIES: All those participating in racing are asked to contribute to duties. Instructions are available in the race hut and experienced members will be glad to give advice. If you are unable to do your duty on your day, then please arrange for someone to swap with you (update the list of OODs in the race hut and email Penny – pennyj.abbott@gmail.com).

It is great to get as many boats on the water as possible, so please feel able to accept if someone not wishing to sail offers to carry out your duty on the day. You will be given a place in the race but an OOD score in the series.

ISAF  RULES:

Please make sure you know your Rules of Road and Racing Rules for 2022.

Sportsmanship and the rules.  Competitors in the sport of sailing are governed by a body of rules that they are expected to follow and enforce. A fundamental principle of sportsmanship is that when competitors break a rule they will promptly take a penalty or retire.

Penalties reminder: 

Touching a mark, 360 turn (1 tack and 1 gybe)

Any other infringement of the rules 720 turn (2 tacks and 2 gybes).

Penalties to be taken in clear water away from other race boats, before the next mark and in as close a continuous cycle as conditions permit.

A printed copy of this page can be download here