Sailing Programme 2019

March

3SAFETY BOAT PRACTISE
10Barnwell 1Barnwell 2L. Spiller
17Barnwell 3Barnwell 4J. Duncalf
P. Whybrow
24Barnwell 5Barnwell 6N. Pollard
C. Gilbert
31FISHING Barnwell 7Tamar 1V. Herbert-Coulson
S. Wills

April

7Cup 1Sailboat 1J. Anderson
V. Duncalf
14Commodore 1Pursuit 1N. Buckett
L. Spiller
21Lad/Gent/Gos/Jun 1Tamar 2S. Axford
J. Savage
28Cup 2Sailboat 2J. Buckett
P. Rovensky

May

5Commodore 2Tamar 3G. Floyd
11PUSH THE BOAT OUT
12F Lad/Gent/Gos/Jun 2Pursuit 2P. Abbott
B. Bennett
19Cup 3Sailboat 3P. Anderson
J. Duncalf
26F Commodore 3Tamar 4J. Dabbs
K. Wyke

June

2Lad/Gent/Gos/Jun 3Pursuit 3R, Heasman
S. Wills
5Midweek Mug 1L. Spiller
9Cup 4Tamar 5S. Murray
12Midweek Mug 2A. Hilton
16F Commodore 4Sailboat 4R. Spiller
P. Rovensky
19Midweek Mug 3P. Whybrow
23Lad/Gent/Gos/Jun 4Pursuit 4J. Buckett
G. Joyce
26Midweek Mug 4J. Dabbs
30Cup 5Tamar 6J. Duncalf

July

3Midweek Mug 5B. Pollard
7FISHING Commodore 5Sailboat 5P. Whybrow
10Midweek Mug 6S. Murray
14Sailboat 2Tamar 7L. Spiller
P. Anderson
17Midweek Mug 7B. Sampson
21Lad/Gent/Gos/Jun 5Pursuit 5J. Chadney
P. Petvin
24FTeatime Tankard 1Roger's Bosuns 1J. Buckett
28Cup 6Sailboat 6V. Herbert-Coulson
M. Coulson
31Teatime Tankard 2Roger's Bosuns 2L. Spiller

August

4Spare 2 Tamar 8T. Tobias
7Teatime Tankard 3Roger's Bosuns 3C. Gilbert
11 Commodore 6Pursuit 6A. Hilton
B. Bennett
14Teatime Tankard 4Roger's Bosuns 4N. Pollard
18Lad/Gent/Gos/Jun 6Tamar 9L. Spiller
A. Quatermain
21Teatime Tankard 5Roger's Bosuns 5R. Spiller
25Spare 3 Sailboat 7G. Floyd
G. Joyce
28Teatime Tankard 6Roger's Bosuns 6R. Heasman

September

1Cup 7Pursuit 7J. Duncalf
J. Savage
4Teatime Tankard 7Roger's Bosuns 7S. Wills
8 Commodore 7
Peter Pocock Trophy
Tamar 10J. Pollard
15F Lad/Gent/Gos/Jun 7
Peter Pocock Trophy
Spare 4 J. Anderson
22NO TAMAR RACING(Roadford w/e)
29Frostbite 1Icicle 1B. Pollard
C. Gilbert

October

6FISHINGFrostbite 2Icicle 2S. Axford
13Frostbite 3Icicle 3J. Duncalf
20Frostbite 4Icicle 4L. Spiller
27Frostbite 5Icicle 5J. Dabbs

November

3Frostbite 6Icicle 6N. Buckett
10Frostbite 7Icicle 7V. Duncalf
SAFETY BOAT Duties am and pm

March

10B. SampsonJ. Chadney
17J. PollardB. Sampson
24B. PollardA. Hilton
31M. CoulsonR. Heasman

April

7T. TobiasP. Petvin
14J. WellerN. Pollard

November

3B. SampsonS. Murray
10P. AbbottR. Spiller

 

RACE SERIES DETAILS

All races, unless specified below, are open to the whole fleet and the results adjusted according to boat handicaps.

SeriesRaces/DiscardsNotes
TEATIME TANKARD

MIDWEEK MUG
7 races,
2 discards
Starts at 14:30hrs
ROGER'S BOSUNS7 races,
2 discards
Series open to any Bosun dinghy but competing for the trophy will only be open to novice helms (defined as someone new to sailing, who has never been placed in a novice club series).
The races may be run at the same time as, or after, the Teatime Tankard depending on the number of entrants.
SAILBOAT
BARNWELL
FROSTBITE
ICICLE
7 races,
2 discards
CUP7 races,
2 discards
3 cups run together:
AEGETER TROPHY: Double handed boats only
HARMAN TROPHY: Single handed only
SPALDING CUP: Best all round helm
LADIES & GENTS CUPS

JUNIOR HELM

GOSLING SHEILD
7 races,
2 discards
JUNIORS will be under 16 on Ist Jan or under 18 and in 1st year of sailing.

GOSLING SHIELD is open to all members but presented to the lowest points earner who has not won a prize in this current year.
PURSUIT7 races
2 discards
TAMAR MEMORIAL TROPHY10 races
3 discards
Competitors must use the same boat type and sail size throughout the series.
COMMODORE'S CUP7 races
2 discards
Awarded on a personal handicap basis.
JOHN WELLER TROPHYNovice helms, 9 races to count over any competed in throughout the year.
PETER POCOCK MEMORIAL TROPHYFor Juniors
Details to be published later

In the event of race cancellations the Vice-Commodore may change the length of series and/or the number of discards.

SUNDAY RACES start at 1200hrs and 1430hrs, but 1400 in Mar, Apr, Oct and Nov.

When there are FISHING competitions races will start at 13.30hrs and 15.00hrs.

F race dates indicate competitions when we are asked to stay well away from the banks.

 

RACE OFFICER/SAFETY BOAT DUTIES: All those participating in racing are asked to contribute to duties. Instructions are available in the race hut and experienced members will be glad to give advice. If you are unable to do your duty on your day, then please arrange for someone to swap with you (update the list of OODs in the race hut and email vicecommodore.utlsc@gmail.com).

It is great to get as many boats on the water as possible, so please feel able to accept if someone not wishing to sail offers to carry out your duty on the day.

 

ISAF  RULES:

Please make sure you know your Rules of Road and Racing Rules for 2019.

Sportsmanship and the rules.  Competitors in the sport of sailing are governed by a body of rules that they are expected to follow and enforce. A fundamental principle of sportsmanship is that when competitors break a rule they will promptly take a penalty or retire.

Starting signals, Boats must be off the pontoon and sailing or their crew stood in the water holding the boat afloat, by the four minute signal.

Penalties reminder: 

Touching a mark, 360 turn (1 tack and 1 gybe)

Any other infringement of the rules 720 turn (2 tacks and 2 gybes).

Penalties to be taken in clear water away from other race boats, before the next mark and in as close a continuous cycle as conditions permit.

 

Last Updated 7th March 2019

Click on Sailing Programme 2019 5 to download the latest programme