Sailing Programme 2020

ALL RACING IS SUSPENDED

COVID 19 – Tuesday 24th March 2020

September

20Frostbite 1Icicle 1
27Frostbite 2Icicle 2

October

4FISHING Frostbite 3Icicle 3
11Frostbite 4Icicle 4
18Frostbite 5Icicle 5
25Frostbite 6Icicle 6

November

1Frostbite 7Icicle 7
8FISHING Spare
SAFETY BOAT Duties to be assigned

RACE SERIES DETAILS

All races, unless specified below, are open to the whole fleet and the results adjusted according to boat handicaps.

SeriesRaces/DiscardsNotes
BARNWELL
FROSTBITE
ICICLE
7 races,
2 discards
SAILBOAT9 races,
4 discards
COMMODORE'S CUP9 races
4 discards
Awarded on a personal handicap basis.
CUP9 races,
4 discards
3 cups run together:
AEGETER TROPHY: Double handed boats only
HARMAN TROPHY: Single handed only
SPALDING CUP: Best all round helm
TAMAR MEMORIAL TROPHY10 races
3 discards
Competitors must use the same boat type and sail size throughout the series.
LASER RADIAL/BOSUN5 races
2 discards
2 fleet series run in parallel
PURSUIT7 races
2 discards
LADIES & GENTS CUPS
JUNIOR HELM
GOSLING SHEILD
The 9 best results for each sailor will be taken over the season excluding the Icicle and Frostbite results.
JUNIORS will be under 16 on Ist Jan or under 18 and in 1st year of sailing.
GOSLING SHIELD is open to all members but presented to the lowest points earner who has not won a prize in this current year.
JOHN WELLER TROPHYNovice helms, 9 races to count over any competed in throughout the year.
TEATIME TANKARD

MIDWEEK MUG
7 races,
2 discards
Starts at 14:30hrs
ROGER'S BOSUNS7 races,
2 discards
Series open to any Bosun dinghy but competing for the trophy will only be open to novice helms (defined as someone new to sailing, who has never been placed in a club series).
The races may be run at the same time as, or after, the Teatime Tankard depending on the number of entrants.
PETER POCOCK MEMORIAL TROPHYFor Juniors
Details to be published later

In the event of race cancellations the Vice-Commodore may change the length of series and/or the number of discards.

SUNDAY RACES start at 1200hrs and 1430hrs, but 1400 in Mar, Apr, Oct and Nov.

When there are FISHING competitions races will start at 13.30hrs and 15.00hrs.

F race dates indicate competitions when we are asked to stay well away from the banks.

 

RACE OFFICER/SAFETY BOAT DUTIES: All those participating in racing are asked to contribute to duties. Instructions are available in the race hut and experienced members will be glad to give advice. If you are unable to do your duty on your day, then please arrange for someone to swap with you (update the list of OODs in the race hut and email vicecommodore.utlsc@gmail.com).

It is great to get as many boats on the water as possible, so please feel able to accept if someone not wishing to sail offers to carry out your duty on the day. You will be given a place in the race but an OOD score in the series.

ISAF  RULES:

Please make sure you know your Rules of Road and Racing Rules for 2020.

Sportsmanship and the rules.  Competitors in the sport of sailing are governed by a body of rules that they are expected to follow and enforce. A fundamental principle of sportsmanship is that when competitors break a rule they will promptly take a penalty or retire.

Starting signals, Boats must be off the pontoon and sailing or their crew stood in the water holding the boat afloat, by the four minute signal.

Penalties reminder: 

Touching a mark, 360 turn (1 tack and 1 gybe)

Any other infringement of the rules 720 turn (2 tacks and 2 gybes).

Penalties to be taken in clear water away from other race boats, before the next mark and in as close a continuous cycle as conditions permit.

 

Last Updated 22nd February 2020