Sailing Programme 2021

April

4Barnwell 1Sailboat 1Paul Anderson
Wed 7BuddyBuddy
11Barnwell 2Sailboat 2Sue Murray
Wed 14BuddyBuddy
18Barnwell 3Sailboat 3Geoff Floyd
Wed 21BuddyBuddy
25Tamar 1Tamar 2Vicki Duncalf
Wed 28FISHING Buddy
Sailing starts after 1pm
Buddy

May

2Barnwell 4Sailboat 4John Dabbs
Wed 5Midweek Mug 1Nicky Buckett
9Barnwell 5Sailboat 5Graham Joyce
Wed 12Midweek Mug 2Penny Abbott
16Barnwell 6Sailboat 6John Buckett
Leila Farmer
Wed 19Midweek Mug 3Midweek Mug 4John Buckett
23 Bosuns PLUS 1Pursuit 1No Racing - TOO WINDY
(Jane Anderson)
Wed 26Midweek Mug 5Teatime Plate 1Linda Spiller
30Tamar 3Tamar 4Roger Heasman

June

Wed 2Midweek Mug 6Teatime Plate 2Robin Spiller
6 Bosuns PLUS 2Pursuit 2Nathan Pollard
Wed 9Midweek Mug 7Teatime Plate 3Penny Abbott
Bob Bennett
13 Bosuns PLUS 3Pursuit 3Bob Sampson
Wed 16Teatime Tankard 1Teatime Plate 4Geoff Floyd
20Tamar 5Tamar 6Brian Pollard
Cilla Gilbert
Wed 23Teatime Tankard 2Teatime Plate 5Sue Murray
27FISHING Sailboat 2
Earliest start 1pm
Pursuit 4Paul Anderson
Wed 30Teatime Tankard 3Teatime Plate 6Roger Heasman

July

4 Bosuns PLUS 4Pursuit 5John Duncalf
Wed 7Teatime Tankard 4Teatime Plate 7Jane Chadney
11 Bosuns PLUS 5Pursuit 6Jane Anderson
Wed 14Teatime Tankard 5Midweek Mug 1Bob Sampson
18Commodore 1Spalding Cup 1Nathan Pollard
Wed 21Teatime Tankard 6Teatime Tankard 7Stephanie Clark
25Tamar 7Tamar 8Adam Hilton
George Batten
Wed 28Roger's Bosuns 1Roger's Bosuns 2John Dabbs

August

1Commodore 2Spalding Cup 2John Duncalf
Wed 4Teatime Tankard 8Roger's Bosuns 3Adam Hilton
8Commodore 3Spalding Cup 3John Dabbs
Wed 11Teacake 1Roger's Bosuns 4John Buckett
Bob Bennett
15Commodore 4Spalding Cup 4Brian Pollard
Cilla Gilbert
Wed 18SpareRoger's Bosuns 5Stephanie Clark
22Commodore 5Spalding Cup 5Nicky Buckett
Colin & Louise Witchell
Wed 25Teacake 2Roger's Bosuns 6Colin & Louise Witchell
Nicky Buckett
29Tamar 9Tamar 10Penny Abbott
Brian Clifton

September

Wed 1Teacake 3Roger's Bosuns 7Robin Spiller
5Commodore 6Spalding Cup 6Graham Joyce
Wed 8Teacake 4Colin & Louise Witchell
12Commodore 7Spalding Cup 7John Duncalf
Wed 15Teacake 5Sue Murray
19Frostbite 1Icicle 1Adam Hilton
Wed 22Teacake 6Roger Heasman
Brian Clifton
26NO TAMAR RACING
Wed 29Teacake 7Jane Chadney

October

3Frostbite 2Icicle 2Linda Spiller
Wed 6Buddy
10FISHING Frostbite 3
Race starts at 1pm
Icicle 3Vicki Duncalf
Leila Farmer
Wed 13
Buddy
17Frostbite 4Icicle 4Robin Spiller
Wed 20Buddy
24Frostbite 5Icicle 5Jane Anderson
Wed 27Buddy
31Frostbite 6Icicle 6Geoff Floyd

November

7Frostbite 7Icicle 7Nicky Buckett

 

RACE SERIES DETAILS

All races, unless specified below, are open to the whole fleet and the results adjusted according to boat handicaps.

SeriesRaces/DiscardsNotes

Sunday

Races start at 1200hrs and 1430hrs,
but 1400 in Apr, Oct and Nov
BARNWELL
SAILBOAT
6 races,
2 discards
TAMAR MEMORIAL
TROPHY
10 races
3 discards
Competitors must use the same boat type and sail size throughout the series.
PURSUIT6 races
2 discards
Competitors are given different start times
The winner is the boat that crosses the line first
BOSUNS PLUS5 races,
2 discards
Fleet racing for Bosuns,
Handicap for other boats for a bottle of wine.
COMMODORE'S CUP7 races
2 discards
Awarded on a personal handicap basis.
SPALDING CUP
FROSTBITE
ICICLE
7 races,
2 discards

Wednesday

The first race will be at 1400hrs to enable a second race to be run in the afternoon
MIDWEEK MUG
TEATIME PLATE
TEACAKE
7 races,
2 discards
TEATIME TANKARD8 races,
3 discards
ROGER'S BOSUNS7 races,
2 discards
Series open to any Bosun dinghy but competing for the trophy will only be open to novice helms
(defined as someone new to sailing, who has never been placed in a novice club series)
Trophies awarded based on
Sunday results across the season
Points are given based on position and number of relevant competitors in the race
Position/Competitors
GOSLING SHIELDPresented to the best sailor who has not won a prize in this current year.
LADIES CUPBest 9 racesLady helms only
GENTS CUPBest 9 racesGentlemen helms only
AEGETER TROPHYBest 9 racesDouble handed boats only
HARMAN TROPHYBest 9 racesSingle handed boats only
JOHN WELLER TROPHYBest 9 racesNovice helms
JUNIORS CUPBest 9 racesJuniors will be under 16 on Ist Jan or under 18 and in 1st year of sailing.
PETER POCOCK MEMORIAL TROPHYFor Juniors
Details to be published later

In the event of race cancellations the Vice-Commodore may change the length of series and/or the number of discards.

RACE OFFICER/SAFETY BOAT DUTIES: All those participating in racing are asked to contribute to duties. Instructions are available in the race hut and experienced members will be glad to give advice. If you are unable to do your duty on your day, then please arrange for someone to swap with you (update the list of OODs in the race hut and email vicecommodore.utlsc@gmail.com).

It is great to get as many boats on the water as possible, so please feel able to accept if someone not wishing to sail offers to carry out your duty on the day. You will be given a place in the race but an OOD score in the series.

ISAF  RULES:

Please make sure you know your Rules of Road and Racing Rules for 2021.

Sportsmanship and the rules.  Competitors in the sport of sailing are governed by a body of rules that they are expected to follow and enforce. A fundamental principle of sportsmanship is that when competitors break a rule they will promptly take a penalty or retire.

Penalties reminder: 

Touching a mark, 360 turn (1 tack and 1 gybe)

Any other infringement of the rules 720 turn (2 tacks and 2 gybes).

Penalties to be taken in clear water away from other race boats, before the next mark and in as close a continuous cycle as conditions permit.

Click on Sailing Programme 2021 to download the latest programme

Last Updated 21 June 2021