Sailing Programme 2021

Date R1R2OOD

March

6BUDDY
13BUDDY
20FISHING 1pm BUDDY
27BUDDY

April

3F Barnwell 1Sailboat 1P Anderson
10Barnwell 2Sailboat 2R Heasman
17Barnwell 3Sailboat 3G Floyd
24Tamar 1Tamar 2V Duncalf

May

1F Barnwell 4Sailboat 4N Pollard
4Midweek Mug 1N Buckett
8F Barnwell 5Sailboat 5G Joyce
11Midweek Mug 2J Buckett
15Barnwell 6Sailboat 6L Farmer
18Midweek Mug 3Midweek Mug 4P Abbott
22F Bosun plus 1Pursuit 1J Anderson
25Midweek Mug 5Teatime Plate 1L Spiller
29F Tamar 3Tamar 4S Murray

June

1F Midweek Mug 6Teatime Plate 2R Spiller
5Bosun plus 2Pursuit 2N Pollard
8Midweek Mug 7Teatime Plate 3P Abbott
12F Bosun plus 3Pursuit 3B&M Sampson
15F Teatime Plate 4Teatime Tankard 1G Floyd
19Tamar 5Tamar 6B Pollard with C Gilbert
22Teatime Plate 5Teatime Tankard 2S Murray
26Pursuit 4Spare P Anderson
29Teatime Plate 6Teatime Tankard 3J Dabbs

July

3Bosun plus 4Pursuit 5V Duncalf
6Teatime Plate 7Teatime Tankard 4L Farmer
10Bosun plus 5Pursuit 6J Anderson
13SpareTeatime Tankard 5B Sampson
17F Commodore 1Spalding Cup 1N Pollard
20Roger’s Bosun 1Teatime Tankard 6L Spiller
24F Tamar 7Tamar 8A Hilton with B Clifton
27Roger’s Bosun 2Teatime Tankard 7J Dabbs
31F Commodore 2Spalding Cup 2N Buckett with I Chatterton

August

3Roger’s Bosun 3Teatime Tankard 8A Hilton
7F Commodore 3Spalding Cup 3J Dabbs
10Roger’s Bosun 4Teacake 1N Buckett
14F Commodore 4Spalding Cup 4B Pollard with C Gilbert
17Roger’s Bosun 5SpareR Heasman
21F Commodore 5Spalding Cup 5L&C Witchell
24Teacake 2 Roger’s Bosun 6L&C Witchell
28Tamar 9Tamar 10P Abbott with B Clifton
31Roger’s Bosun 7Teacake 3R Spiller

September

4F Commodore 6Spalding Cup 6G Joyce
7Teacake 4L&C Witchell
11Commodore 7Spalding Cup 7P Anderson
14F Teacake 5S Murray
18F Frostbite 1 Icicle 1I Chatterton
21Teacake 6R Heasman with B Clifton
25NO TAMAR RACING
28Teacake7A Hilton

October

2Frostbite 2Icicle 2L Spiller
9FISHING 1pm Frostbite 3Icicle 3V Duncalf with L Farmer
16Frostbite 4Icicle 4R Spiller
23Frostbite 5Icicle 5J Anderson
30Frostbite 6Icicle 6G Floyd

November

6Frostbite 7Icicle 7J Buckett

 

RACE SERIES DETAILS

All races, unless specified below, are open to the whole fleet and the results adjusted according to boat handicaps.

SeriesRaces/DiscardsNotes

Sunday

Races start at 1200hrs and 1430hrs,
but 1400 in Apr, Oct and Nov
BARNWELL
SAILBOAT
6 races,
2 discards
TAMAR MEMORIAL
TROPHY
10 races
3 discards
Competitors must use the same boat type and sail size throughout the series.
PURSUIT6 races
2 discards
Competitors are given different start times
The winner is the boat that crosses the line first
BOSUNS PLUS5 races,
2 discards
Fleet racing for Bosuns,
Handicap for other boats for a bottle of wine.
COMMODORE'S CUP7 races
2 discards
Awarded on a personal handicap basis.
SPALDING CUP
FROSTBITE
ICICLE
7 races,
2 discards

Wednesday

The first race will be at 1400hrs to enable a second race to be run in the afternoon
MIDWEEK MUG
TEATIME PLATE
TEACAKE
7 races,
2 discards
TEATIME TANKARD8 races,
3 discards
ROGER'S BOSUNS7 races,
2 discards
Series open to any Bosun dinghy but competing for the trophy will only be open to novice helms
(defined as someone new to sailing, who has never been placed in a novice club series)
Trophies awarded based on
Sunday results across the season
Points are given based on position and number of relevant competitors in the race
Position/Competitors
GOSLING SHIELDPresented to the best sailor who has not won a prize in this current year.
LADIES CUPBest 9 racesLady helms only
GENTS CUPBest 9 racesGentlemen helms only
AEGETER TROPHYBest 9 racesDouble handed boats only
HARMAN TROPHYBest 9 racesSingle handed boats only
JOHN WELLER TROPHYBest 9 racesNovice helms
JUNIORS CUPBest 9 racesJuniors will be under 16 on Ist Jan or under 18 and in 1st year of sailing.
PETER POCOCK MEMORIAL TROPHYFor Juniors
Details to be published later

In the event of race cancellations the Vice-Commodore may change the length of series and/or the number of discards.

RACE OFFICER/SAFETY BOAT DUTIES: All those participating in racing are asked to contribute to duties. Instructions are available in the race hut and experienced members will be glad to give advice. If you are unable to do your duty on your day, then please arrange for someone to swap with you (update the list of OODs in the race hut and email vicecommodore.utlsc@gmail.com).

It is great to get as many boats on the water as possible, so please feel able to accept if someone not wishing to sail offers to carry out your duty on the day. You will be given a place in the race but an OOD score in the series.

ISAF  RULES:

Please make sure you know your Rules of Road and Racing Rules for 2021.

Sportsmanship and the rules.  Competitors in the sport of sailing are governed by a body of rules that they are expected to follow and enforce. A fundamental principle of sportsmanship is that when competitors break a rule they will promptly take a penalty or retire.

Penalties reminder: 

Touching a mark, 360 turn (1 tack and 1 gybe)

Any other infringement of the rules 720 turn (2 tacks and 2 gybes).

Penalties to be taken in clear water away from other race boats, before the next mark and in as close a continuous cycle as conditions permit.

Click on Sailing Programme 2021 to download the latest programme

Last Updated 21 June 2021